Top
Back

Privacy Policy

Controller

Vac-Ex Ltd, a UK registered company 06600822, registered address; Derbyshire court, Armthorpe, Doncaster DN3 3FD, UK. 
hereinafter referred to as “Vac-Ex”, “we”, “our” and “us”, will as controller process your personal data as described below.
 
Purpose and legal basis for processing
The purpose of our processing of your personal data, such as name, mobile, email,  and role name, is to be able to send you important information and news concerning Vac-Ex and Vac-Ex’ products and services related to your role as well as to invite you to and administer your participation in events and projects.
 
The legal basis for our processing as described above is that our processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest.
 
Disclosure / Recipients of your personal data / Transfer
Your personal data will be disclosed to and processed by companies within the same group of companies as Vac-Ex and by our business partners associated with any information, news, event or project. In relation to companies within the same group of companies as Vac-Ex and business partners located outside of EEA, we will transfer your personal data with the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission – safeguarding your personal data.
 
Retention time
Your personal data will be stored as long as you have as you have an active account in the Vac-Ex or until you otherwise opt-out from receiving further information from us.
 
In regards to any planned events or projects, we will store and process your personal data for up to twelve (12) months following your participation. In case of non-yearly events or projects, we will store your data until the next planned event.
 
Your rights and Vac-Ex contact information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we store about you. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please do not hesitate to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to have your personal data deleted and to have our processing of your personal data restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data as well as to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have these transmitted to another controller. If you are of the opinion that we are processing your personal data in violation of privacy laws and regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
 
To exercise your rights please send an e-mail to: media@vac-ex.com
 
Data Protection Officer
You can contact the person responsible for Vac-Ex Data Protection via the following contact details:
E-mail address: media@vac-ex.com
Postal address: Vac-Ex Ltd, Derbyshire court, Armthorpe, Doncaster DN3 3FD, UK.
 
Supervisory Authority
If you believe that we are processing your personal data in violation of privacy laws and regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in UK is: 
 
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF
 

© 2018 COPYRIGHT VAC-EX LTD | TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY | COOKIES